selij

Boxing Wk20

Recommended Posts

selij

Boxing Wk20

Source: Boxrec. 

Thur May 18

At Tucson, Ariz. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

Diego De La Hoya vs. Erik Ruiz, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
D'Mitrius Ballard vs. Denis Douglin, 10 rounds, super middleweights
Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Roberto Manzanarez vs. Erick Martinez, 8 rounds, lightweights
Eben Vargas vs. Rodolfo Gamez, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jonathan Navarro vs. Ricardo Fernandez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
Joshua Franco vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights

Thur May 18

At New York:

Heather Hardy vs. Edina Kiss, 8 rounds, female featherweights
Charles Conwell vs. Daniel Szoros, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
Noel Murphy.vs. Brian Jones, 8 rounds, welterweights
Nicklaus Flaz vs. William Hill, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
Wesley Ferrer vs. Zach Ramsey, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Iegor Plevako vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
Michael Polite-Coffie vs. Tony Johnson Jr., 4 rounds, heavyweights

Thur May 18

At: Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, Paris, France 

Cedric Vitu vs Marcello Matano 12 rounds, Super Welterweight 
Marvin Petit vs Jerobe Santana 12 rounds, vacant EBU-EU (European Union) lightweight title
Hakim Zoulikha vs Serhiy Demchenko 12 rounds, EBU-EU (European Union) light heavyweight title
Maiva Hamadouche vsd Anahi Esther Sanchez 10x2min rounds, IBF World female super featherweight title
Hugo Kasperski vs Louis Toutin 10 rounds, France light heavyweight title

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Fri May 19

At Bolton Whites Hotel, Bolton, Lancashire, England (Boxnation UK):

Zelfa Barrett vs Eusebio Osejo TBA
Jack Cullen vs TBA
Jack Flatley vs TBA
Luke Blackledge vs TBA
Danny Wright vs TBA
Alexander Ustinov vs TBA
Plus u/card

Fri May 19

At Pont-Audemer, France:

Thomas Masson vs. Oleksandr Hyryschuk, 12 rounds, for vacant European flyweight title

Fri May 19

At Hamburg, Germany:

Mario Daser vs. Ola Afalobi, 12 rounds, vacant IBO International cruiserweight title, vacant WBO European cruiserweight title
Christian Hammer vs Zine Eddine Benmakhlouf 12 rounds, WBO European heavyweight title
Igor Mikhalkin vs Thomas Oosthuizen 12 rounds, vacant IBO World light heavyweight title
Fatih Keles vs Rafik Harutjunjan 10 rounds, vacant WBO European super lightweight title
Sebastian Formella vs Denis Krieger 10 rounds, vacant IBO Continental super welterweight title

Fri May 19 

At Ontario, Calif.:

Giovani Santillan vs. Juan Garcia Mendez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Erick Ituarte vs. Isaac Zarate, 8 rounds, featherweights
Ruben Villa vs. Anthony de Jesus Ruiz, 6 rounds, featherweights
Ricardo Espinoza vs. Christian Ayala, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
Saul Bustos vs. Leonardo Carrizales, 6 rounds, welterweights
Mario Hernandez vs. May Garduno, 4 rounds, bantamweights
Brandon Trejo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Fri May 19

At Philadelphia:

Carlos Rosario vs. Josh Davis, 8 rounds, lightweights
Amir Shabazz vs. Antowyan Aikens, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
Tyrone Crawley, Jr. vs. Juan Rodriguez, 6 rounds, lightweights
David Gonzales vs. Darius Ervin, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
Marquis Taylor vs. Rafael Montalvo, 6 rounds, welterweights
Antonio Allen vs. Demetrius Williams, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
Titos Gosalves vs. Gerardo Martinez, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Fri May 19

At: Parc des sports et loisir Alexis Vastine, Pont-Audemer, Eure, France (France SFR SPORT):

Thomas Masson vs Oleksandr Hryshchuk 12 rounds, vacant EBU (European) flyweight title
Georges Ory vs Jeremy Beccu 10 rounds, vacant France bantamweight title

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sat May 20

At New York (HBO):

Terence Crawford vs. Felix Diaz, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO/WBC junior welterweight title
Raymundo Beltran vs Jonathan Maicelo, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator
Shakur Stevenson vs. Carlos Suarez, 6 rounds, featherweights
Tong Hui Li vs. Daniel Calzada, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. Ronald Rivas, 6 rounds, lightweights
Konstantin Ponomarev vs. Edward Paredes, 8 rounds, welterweights
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. Agustine Mauras, 6 or 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Henry Lebron vs. Johnny Estrada, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
Steve Nelson vs. Gilberto Rubio, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

Sat May 20 

At Oxon Hill, Md. (Showtime):

Gary Russell Jr. vs. Oscar Escandon, 12 rounds, for Russell's WBC featherweight title
Jose Uzcategui vs. Andre Dirrell, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF interim super middleweight title
Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, WBA junior welterweight eliminator
Gary Antonio Russell vs. Jovany Fuentes, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
Gary Antuanne Russell vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
Alexandru Marin vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, bantamweights
Cobia Breedy vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

Sat May 20

At London (Showtime, Boxnation UK, BT Sport 1UK):

Gervonta Davis vs. Liam Walsh, 12 rounds, for Davis' IBF World super featherweight title
Chris Hobbs vs. Anthony Yarde, 10 rounds, BBBofC Southern Area light heavyweight title
Ryan Walsh vs Marco McCullough 12 rounds, BBBofC British featherweight title
Mitchell Smith vs TBA 10 rounds, lightweights
Boy Jones Jnr vs Norbert Kalucza 6 rounds, super featherweights
Sanjeev Sahoota vs Steven Backhouse 4 rounds, lightweights
Joe Pigford vs Aarron Morgan rounds = TBA super welterweights
Daniel Dubois vs TBA rounds = TBA Heavyweights
Plus u/card

Sat May 20

At Laredo, Texas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

David Benavidez vs. Rogelio "Porky" Medina, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight eliminator
Jorge Lara vs. Mario Briones, 10 rounds, featherweights
Austin Dulay vs. Jose Esquivel, 4 or 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Jordan White vs. Adam Lopez, 6 rounds, bantamweights
Lanell Bellows vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, light heavyweights
Jorge Ramos vs. Israel Camacho, 4 rounds, bantamweights
Joshua Juarez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Sat May 20

At Tokyo:

Hassan N'Dam vs. Ryota Murata, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" middleweight title
Ganigan Lopez vs. Ken Shiro, 12 rounds, for Lopez's WBC junior flyweight title
Juan Hernandez Navarrete vs. Daigo Higa, 12 rounds, for Hernandez Navarrete's WBC flyweight title

Sat May 20

At Motherwell, Scotland:

Gary Cornish vs. Sam Sexton, 12 rounds, for vacant British heavyweight title
Jamie Wilson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights
Eddie Doyle vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Sat May 20

At Palm Springs, Calif.:

Maximiliano Becerra vs. Ricardo Maldonado, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Eric Altamirano vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
Daniel Andujo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

Sat May 20

At Poznan, Poland:

Noel Gevor vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, 12 rounds, IBF cruiserweight eliminator

Sat May 20

At: Club Almafuerte, San Martín, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Argentina CN23):

Martin Antonio Coggi vs Lyes Chaibi 12 rounds, vacant World Boxing Federation Intercontinental super lightweight title
Juan Ramon Solis vs Damian Leonardo Yapur 8 rounds, Super Lightweight 
Lucio Alberto Ayala vs Cesar Alejandro Perez 6 rounds, Lightweight 
Agustin Ezequias Gerbald Kucharski (debut) vs Leandro Ariel Ortega 4 rounds, Lightweight 
Joaquin Andres Hernandez (debut) vs Guillermo Hernan Garnica (debut) 4 rounds, Super Welterweight 

Sat May 20

At: Club Atlético Alvear, Villa Angela, Chaco, Argentina (Argentina TyC Sports):

Cristian Fabian Rios vs Marcelo Fabian Caceres 10 rounds, vacant Argentina (FAB) middleweight title, vacant South American middleweight title
Andrea Soledad Sanchez vs Virginia Noemi Carcamo 10x2min rounds, vacant Argentina (FAB) female light flyweight title
Diego Alberto Ruiz vs Sergio Adrian Boltri 6 rounds, Super Bantamweight 
Juan Javier Carrasco vs Marcelo Alejandro Maciel 4 rounds, Super Lightweight 

Sat May 20

At: Takeda Teva Ocean Arena, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan 

Kosei Tanaka vs Angel Acosta 12 rounds, WBO World light flyweight title
Yushi Tanaka vs Thirayut Sithsaithong 8 rounds, Super Bantamweight 
Plus u/card

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sun May 21

At Tokyo:

Naoya Inoue vs. Ricardo Rodriguez, 12 rounds, for Inoue's WBO junior bantamweight title
Akira Yaegashi vs. Milan Melindo, 12 rounds, for Yaegashi's IBF junior flyweight title
Satoshi Shimizu vs. Takuya Yamamoto, 8 rounds, featherweights

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now